2026 Camry vs Honda Accord
April 21 2026

2026 Camry vs Honda Accord

2026 Toyota Camry vs 2026 Honda Accord: Which Midsize Sedan Wins for San Fernando Valley Drivers?

Shoppers cross-shopping the 2026 Toyota Camry and 2026 Honda Accord are comparing two of the most respected nameplates in the segment — but for 2026, the two have diverged significantly. Every new Camry is now a hybrid, and Toyota offers it with available all-wheel drive. Honda sticks with a split lineup: a turbocharged 1.5-liter gas engine on the LX and SE, a 2.0-liter hybrid on four upper trims, and front-wheel drive across every configuration. Here is how they stack up on pricing, efficiency, performance, and features for drivers in North Hollywood, Burbank, and the rest of the San Fernando Valley.

2026 Toyota Camry at North Hollywood Toyota

Pricing and Trim Lineup

The Camry offers a straightforward five-trim lineup (LE, SE, Nightshade, XLE, XSE), every one of them equipped with the 225 hp hybrid powertrain and with Electronic On-Demand All-Wheel Drive available for approximately $1,525 extra. Honda offers six Accord trims but splits the lineup between gas and hybrid powertrains.

Starting MSRP 2026 Toyota Camry 2026 Honda Accord
Base trim LE FWD — $29,100 LX — $28,395
Entry hybrid LE FWD — $29,100 (hybrid standard) Sport Hybrid — $33,795
Top trim XSE AWD — approximately $37,025 Touring Hybrid — $39,495

Pricing excludes destination, taxes, title, and fees.

The Accord LX is slightly cheaper at $28,395 as a pure gas sedan, but shoppers prioritizing efficiency pay a premium to get into Accord hybrid territory. The cheapest Accord hybrid — the Sport Hybrid — starts at $33,795, a $4,695 gap over the Camry LE. If you want a hybrid midsize sedan under $30,000, the Camry is the only way to do it.

Powertrain and Performance

Every 2026 Camry runs Toyota's fifth-generation hybrid system: a 2.5-liter four-cylinder paired with electric motors producing 225 net hp in front-wheel-drive configuration and 232 hp when equipped with Electronic On-Demand AWD. Peak torque comes in at 163 lb-ft, and power flows through an electronically controlled CVT (ECVT). The Accord splits its lineup into two distinct powertrains — a 1.5-liter turbo gas engine on LX and SE, and a 2.0-liter Atkinson-cycle hybrid on the four upper trims using Honda's two-motor direct-drive system.

Powertrain Spec 2026 Toyota Camry 2026 Honda Accord
Gas Engine Not offered (hybrid only) 1.5L turbo I4 — 192 hp, 192 lb-ft
Hybrid Engine 2.5L 4-cyl hybrid (all trims) 2.0L Atkinson-cycle hybrid (Sport and above)
Total System HP 225 hp (FWD) / 232 hp (AWD) 204 hp (hybrid only)
Electric Motor Torque 163 lb-ft 247 lb-ft
Transmission ECVT CVT (gas) / Direct Drive Unit (hybrid)
Drivetrain FWD standard, AWD available on all trims FWD only — no AWD

What it means on the road: the Camry out-horsepowers both Accord powertrains (225 to 232 hp versus 192 hp gas and 204 hp hybrid). The Accord's hybrid system has a torque advantage in instant-launch response thanks to its electric motor, but the Camry pulls ahead on total system output — and only the Camry offers all-wheel drive. The 2026 Accord is front-wheel drive on every single trim. Per Cars.com, the Camry is currently the only hybrid midsize sedan on the U.S. market offering AWD.

Fuel Economy

EPA ratings from both manufacturers for the 2026 model year tell the efficiency story clearly:

EPA MPG (City / Hwy / Combined) 2026 Toyota Camry 2026 Honda Accord
Best hybrid trim LE FWD — 52 / 49 / 51 EX-L Hybrid — 51 / 44 / 48
Sport hybrid trims SE / Nightshade / XLE / XSE FWD — 47 / 45 / 46 Sport / Sport-L / Touring Hybrid — 46 / 41 / 44
Best AWD LE AWD — 50 / 49 / 50 Not available
Non-hybrid option Not offered LX — 29 / 37 / 32

The headline figure: the Camry LE FWD at 51 combined MPG edges out the Accord's most efficient trim (the EX-L Hybrid at 48 combined) by 3 mpg — and does it at a lower price. Across the rest of the lineup, the Camry's standard hybrid powertrain means no Camry buyer can accidentally end up with 30-something MPG efficiency. The Accord LX's 32 combined is the only non-hybrid midsize sedan rating left in the segment.

Dimensions and Cargo

Specification 2026 Toyota Camry 2026 Honda Accord
Length 193.5 in 195.7 in
Width 72.4 in 73.3 in
Height 56.9 in 57.1 in
Curb Weight (base) 3,450 lbs 3,239 lbs
Cargo Volume 15.1 cu ft 16.7 cu ft
Seating Capacity 5 5

The Accord is slightly larger in every exterior dimension and offers 1.6 cubic feet more trunk space — meaningful if you regularly haul luggage or sports gear. The Camry's 15.1 cu ft trunk remains competitive for daily use and includes a 60/40 split-folding rear seatback for flexibility.

Technology and Interior

Both sedans include wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto across all trims for 2026 — Honda added standard wireless smartphone integration this model year.

Technology Feature 2026 Toyota Camry 2026 Honda Accord
Base Touchscreen 8-inch (LE, SE, Nightshade) 9-inch (LX, SE)
Larger Touchscreen 12.3-inch (XLE, XSE) 12.3-inch (all hybrid trims)
Premium Audio 9-speaker JBL with subwoofer (XLE, XSE) 12-speaker Bose (Touring Hybrid only)
Head-Up Display 10-inch HUD (premium trims) 6-inch HUD (Touring Hybrid only)
Panoramic Roof Available on XLE, XSE Not offered
Moonroof Power tilt/slide (LE, SE, Nightshade) Standard moonroof on SE and above
USB Ports 5 total (3 front, 2 rear) 4 total (2 front, 2 rear)
Wireless CarPlay / Android Auto Standard all trims Standard all trims

The Accord's hybrid trims give you the larger 12.3-inch touchscreen by default — a legitimate edge for Accord hybrid shoppers. The Camry counters with a panoramic glass roof option not offered on any Accord trim, plus a larger 10-inch head-up display on premium trims versus the Accord's 6-inch HUD reserved for the top-tier Touring Hybrid.

Safety and Driver Assistance

Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 is standard on every 2026 Camry trim, including the base LE. The suite covers Pre-Collision with Pedestrian Detection, Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control, Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist, Lane Tracing Assist, Proactive Driving Assist, and Road Sign Assist. Honda Sensing is similarly standard across all Accord trims with Collision Mitigation Braking, Adaptive Cruise Control with Low-Speed Follow, Traffic Jam Assist, and more.

Safety Feature 2026 Toyota Camry 2026 Honda Accord
Advanced Safety Suite Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 (all trims) Honda Sensing (all trims)
Blind Spot Monitor Standard on every trim SE and above only — not on LX
Rear Cross-Traffic Alert Standard on every trim SE and above only
Adaptive Cruise Control Standard all trims Standard all trims
360-Degree Camera Panoramic View Monitor (higher trims) Multi-angle rearview (Touring only)
NHTSA Overall Rating 5-Star (2026 Camry Hybrid) Not yet rated for 2026

The key differentiator: Toyota's Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert is standard on every Camry trim — base LE to top XSE. The Accord's Blind Spot Information System is not available on the base LX; buyers need to step up to the SE or higher to get blind-spot monitoring. For families or daily commuters who treat blind-spot warning as a non-negotiable, that alone may settle the decision.

Warranty and Ownership

Coverage 2026 Toyota Camry 2026 Honda Accord
Basic Warranty 3 yr / 36,000 mi 3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain 5 yr / 60,000 mi 5 yr / 60,000 mi
Corrosion Perforation 5 yr / unlimited mi 5 yr / unlimited mi
Hybrid Battery 10 yr / 150,000 mi 8 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside Assistance 2 yr / unlimited mi 3 yr / 36,000 mi
Complimentary Maintenance ToyotaCare — 2 yr / 25,000 mi None standard

The fundamentals are identical — both brands match on the 3/36 basic, 5/60 powertrain, and 5-year unlimited-mileage corrosion coverage. Toyota's advantages show up in the extras: a longer hybrid battery warranty (10 years versus 8), unlimited-mileage roadside assistance versus Honda's 36,000-mile cap, and two years of no-cost factory-scheduled maintenance through ToyotaCare. Honda's roadside assistance runs one additional calendar year but stops at 36,000 miles — a potential gap for higher-mileage commuters.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which sedan is more fuel-efficient, the 2026 Camry or the 2026 Accord?

The 2026 Toyota Camry LE FWD at 52 city / 49 highway / 51 combined MPG is more efficient than any Accord trim. The closest Accord is the EX-L Hybrid at 51 / 44 / 48 combined — 3 combined MPG behind the Camry, and at a starting price of $35,095 versus the Camry LE's $29,100.

Does either the Camry or the Accord offer all-wheel drive?

Only the Camry. Electronic On-Demand AWD is available on all five Camry trims for approximately $1,525 more than the FWD version. The 2026 Honda Accord is front-wheel drive across the entire lineup — no AWD is offered on any trim, gas or hybrid.

Which sedan has more trunk space?

The Accord, at 16.7 cubic feet versus the Camry's 15.1 cubic feet — a 1.6 cu ft advantage for Honda. Both sedans offer a 60/40 split-folding rear seatback for hauling longer items.

Which is a better value for hybrid shoppers?

The Camry. Every Camry trim is a hybrid starting at $29,100 for the LE FWD. The cheapest Accord hybrid (the Sport Hybrid) starts at $33,795 — a $4,695 premium over the Camry's hybrid entry point. The Camry also offers available all-wheel drive on its hybrid powertrain, which no Accord hybrid provides.

Why North Hollywood Toyota

At North Hollywood Toyota, drivers across the San Fernando Valley — including Burbank, Studio City, Toluca Lake, Valley Village, Sun Valley, and Valley Glen — have access to the full 2026 Camry lineup, from the LE at $29,100 to the XSE AWD. Every Camry includes Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 as standard, ToyotaCare factory-scheduled maintenance for two years or 25,000 miles, and Toyota's 10-year / 150,000-mile hybrid battery warranty.

To see the 2026 Camry in person, schedule a test drive, or explore financing options, visit us at 4606 Lankershim Blvd in North Hollywood or call (818) 369-3922.